Privacy and Cookies

Privacy

Your privacy is important to us, and we are keen to ensure that you get the most out of this Site and our services, without prejudicing that privacy. We will comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and all the protection that that Act affords you.

Data Protection Statement

Your data will be treated in confidence and will not be disclosed to third parties outwith the Edinburgh Inspiring Capital Brand project partners. Our partners are The City of Edinburgh Council, Marketing Edinburgh, Edinburgh Convention Bureau and Edinburgh Science Triangle. You may be contacted by telephone, email, postal mail and any other reasonable method for the purposes of communicating information about city region promotion. If you prefer not to receive this information please write to Invest in Edinburgh, Economic Development, The City of Edinburgh Council, Business Centre G.1, Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street, Edinburgh, EH8 8BG or contact us via invest@edinburgh.gov.uk. Alternatively use the feedback form on this website.

Use of personal information

In some areas of this site we may ask you to provide information about yourself that will enable us to enhance your site visit, or to provide you with further information about Edinburgh City Region and facilitate city region promotion. This would include where you fill in the registration form which appears on this Site, to request inclusion on our mailing list or where you provide feedback to us, or where you complete any online questionnaire / poll we may post on this site from time to time. The information which you provide will be retained and used by The Edinburgh Inspiring Capital Brand partners only for the purposes for which you have provided it to us, whether to provide services or information to you, or otherwise, and will not be passed to any third party, other than to any contractor duly appointed by us, who requires to have access to that information for those purposes. By using this Site you are giving us permission to retain and use your personal information in this way.

We will not retain or use your personal information for any reason, other than as described in the previous paragraph. In particular, none of your details will be passed to third parties for marketing purposes other than our brand partners as named above.

Correction of personal information

If you become aware that the information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us by email at invest@edinburgh.gov.uk and we will ensure that the details we hold are corrected or updated as soon as possible.

Unsubscribe

Should you wish to unsubscribe please contact us in any of the following ways, and detail which information you would like to be removed from our database.

  • by email: invest@edinburgh.gov.uk
  • by post: Invest in Edinburgh, Economic Development, The City of Edinburgh Council, Business Centre G.1, Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street, Edinburgh, EH8 8BG
  • by telephone: +44 (0) 131 529 6600
  • by fax: +44 (0) 131 529 6210
Security

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of personal information in order to ensure compliance with all applicable legal requirements, including by taking all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information. For your protection this website is SSL encrypted. However, please be aware that communications over the internet are not secure unless they are encrypted, and we do not accept responsibility for any unauthorised access to or loss of personal information due to circumstances beyond our control.

Other web sites

The Privacy Policy set out in these Terms and Conditions only covers this Site. It does not cover any other web site, including any web site to which you may find a link on this Site. google-site-verification: google779940ebe435c93e.html

Cookies

The website will utilise cookies to collect information about visitors to the website. A cookie is just a small piece of text and it doesn't do anything on your computer. We use cookies to:

Improve your visit to our websites. This might mean helping you share content on social media sites like Facebook and Twitter or storing any preferences so that you don't have to enter them again.

Measure how many people use our websites and what pages and services they use. This helps us improve our digital output and provide the best experience possible.

We'd recommend that you accept our use of cookies as they are designed to help you get the best out of our digital services.

However, if you choose to opt out of receiving our cookies, you'll still be able to view and use our websites but won't have the best possible experience. 

Share

Get in touch

Investor Support Team

City of Edinburgh Council

E: invest@edinburgh.gov.uk

Latest tweets

follow us @InvestEdinburgh